Privacy

Your personal information

As part of the Victorian Government’s Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources , the Skilled and Business Migration Program values the privacy of every individual's personal information.

We are committed to protecting the information we collect and use by complying with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Protecting your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and offline.

Personal information is information about you, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which your identity could reasonably be ascertained. The types of personal information we may collect includes name, gender, address, telephone numbers, email contact details, occupational details, certain details about your personal qualifications and other information relevant to the business activities undertaken by the Skilled and Business Migration Program from time to time.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware that such information will or may be provided to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes that we and such third parties will use it for, and how they can access it.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal and health information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect, disclose or use it.

Please note

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Where the Skilled and Business Migration Program requests that you provide your personal information and you elect not to provide it, the Skilled and Business Migration Program may not be able to provide you with some or all of its services.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information that the Department may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Contact the Freedom of Information Officer about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by the department or for any questions or concerns you may have arising from this privacy statement:

Freedom of Information Officer – Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources

Level 16, 1 Spring Street
Melbourne, VIC, 3000, AUS
Tel: (+61 3) 9208 3112
Email: foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au

Read further information about the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources’ Privacy Policy