State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria

This list was updated on 3 March 2014.  

Victoria’s skilled migration program seeks to attract highly skilled and employable professionals and tradespeople with occupations that are difficult to source from the local labour market.

Extensive research and industry consultation on Victoria’s current and forthcoming labour market needs is undertaken to identify occupations suitable for state nomination. This ensures that Victoria’s industries have the skills required to remain highly productive, and that skilled migrants who come to Victoria are well placed for employment in their nominated occupation.

If you are an international student or recent graduate, refer to the State Nomination Occupation List for Graduates in Victoria. If you are applying for Victorian nomination under a regional nominated visa you must have a valid job offer in your nominated occupation in regional Victoria.

Assessment criteria

Applications for Victorian state nomination are assessed individually with a focus on these criteria:

  • your ability to meet the minimum nomination requirements
  • the suitability and transferability of your qualifications, skills and experience - including any specialist capabilities - to the needs of Victoria’s labour market 
  • your ability and commitment to establish yourself, and any dependants, in Victoria with a view to your prospects for long-term settlement in Victoria
  • the demand for your particular skills and expertise, and your ability to find work in Victoria
  • the demand for your occupation in relation to the annual nomination places allocated for that industry.
There is strong competition for Victorian nomination. Meeting the minimum eligibility requirements will not guarantee you an offer of nomination. For detailed application guidelines and eligibility criteria, see Skilled Visas.


Occupations eligible to apply for Victorian state visa nomination

PhD Graduates

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
PhD Graduates 6.0 in each band PhD graduates who have completed a doctorate (from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate from an international institution, of a recognised standard as assessed by the relevant skill assessing authority) in a specialist field relating to an occupation on this, the State Nomination Occupation List for Victoria, within the past five years. PhD graduates are not required to meet any work experience requirements specified for their nominated occupation. 

Engineering and Building

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
312112 Building Associate 7.0 in each band Two years
233211 Civil Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Two years
233311 Electrical Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Two years
133211 Engineering Manager 7.0 in each band Two years
233512 Mechanical Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years
312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Two years
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) 7.0 in each band Two years
133513 Production Manager (Mining) 7.0 in each band Two years
233513 Production or Plant Engineer 7.0 in each band Two years
231212 Ship's Engineer  7.0 in each band Two years Class One and Class Two engineers required.

Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
132511 Research and Development Manager 7.0 in each band Two years

Must have experience in the Science industry.

Must have experience in the complete product life cycle.

224112 Mathematician 6.0 in each band Two years
Must have two year’s experience in the Science industry.
234111 Agricultural Consultant 6.0 in each band Two years
234112 Agricultural Scientist 6.0 in each band Two years
234211 Chemist 7.0 in each band Five years Higher education transcripts required.
233914 Engineering Technologist 7.0 in each band Two years
234411 Geologist 6.0 in each band Two years
234412 Geophysicist 6.0 in each band Two years
234599 Life Scientists nec 6.0 in each band Five years
234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec 6.0 in each band Five years
234914 Physicist 6.0 in each band Five years
224113 Statistician 6.0 in each band Two years Must have two year’s experience in the Science industry.
234711 Veterinarian 7.0 in each band Three years
Must be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria. 

Financial Services and Human Resources Management

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
132311 Human Resource Manager 6.0 in each band Five years

Information and Communications Technology 

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
135112 ICT Project Manager 7.0 in each band Three years
261111 ICT Business Analyst 7.0 in each band Five years  Applications in the following specialisations are not currently accepted:
  • Web Designer
  • Help Desk Operator
  • Help Desk Manager.
261112  Systems Analyst   7.0 in each band Three years 
261311  Analyst Programmer  7.0 in each band Three years
261312  Developer Programmer  7.0 in each band Three years
261313  Software Engineer  7.0 in each band Three years
261314  Software Tester   7.0 in each band Three years
261399  Software and Applications Programmers nec  7.0 in each band Three years
262111  Database Administrator  7.0 in each band Three years
262112  ICT Security Specialist 7.0 in each band Three years
263111  Computer Network and Systems Engineer  7.0 in each band Three years

Tourism and Hospitality

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
351311 Chef 6.0 in each band Five years
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager 6.0 in each band Five years Must have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.
See the Trades section for information on Hospitality Trades. 

Health

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement (OET equivalent accepted) Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
224213  Health Information Manager  7.0 in each band  Two years 

Must have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.

Higher education transcripts and certificates required.  

254111 Midwife 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254411 Nurse Practitioner 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 7.0 in each band Two years
Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 7.0 in each band Two years
Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254499 Registered Nurses nec 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
272311 Clinical Psychologist 7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only) Two years Must have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.
251111 Dietitian 6.0 in each band Two years
252411 Occupational Therapist 7.0 in each band Ten years Must have experience in mental health care. 
252511 Physiotherapist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611 Podiatrist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.
272511 Social Worker 7.0 in each band Two years Preferred specialisations:
  • Mental Health Workers
  • Skilled Children and Family Workers
  • Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).
251214 Sonographer 7.0 in each band Two years
252712 Speech Pathologist 6.0 in each band Two years
234914  Physicist (Medical only)  7.0 in each band  Two years  Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.
251213   Nuclear Medicine Technologist 7.0 in each band  Two years  Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia. 

Education

   
ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two years Must have ACECQA certification
OR
provide higher education transcripts and certificates (these documents will be submitted to ACECQA for certification on your behalf).
134111  Child Care Centre Manager  Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
 Two years Must have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications not management qualifications).
241213  Primary School Teacher  Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0 
 Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must have experience teaching at least one of the following languages:

  • Chinese
  • Indonesian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Greek
  • Spanish
  • Turkish
  • Arabic
  • Vietnamese.
241411  Secondary School Teacher  Overall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0 
 Two years

Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must specialise in at least one of the following fields: 

  • Mathematics or Physics
  • Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto) 
  • Languages  
  • General science 
  • Special education 
  • Information technology. 
242211  Vocational Education Teacher  7.0 overall, with at least 6.5 in each band. Two years (in vocational teaching)

Must have a teaching qualification and a vocational qualification.

Must specialise in at least one of the following fields: 

  • Horticulture 
  • Arboriculture 
  • Building and design 
  • Dogger and Rigger (Crane Licenses)
  • Electrical Instrumentation 
  • Electrical Supply Industry Transmission, Distribution and Cable Jointing
  • Gas Distribution 
  • Aged Care.
272412  Interpreter  6.0 in each band  Two years  Must have NAATI “professional” accreditation.

Trades

ANZSCO code Occupation Minimum IELTS requirement Minimum work experience Specialisations and other requirements
Automotive Trades 
321111 Automotive Electrician 6.0 in each band Five years  Higher education and training transcripts and certificates required. 
321211  Motor Mechanic (General)  6.0 in each band  Five years   Higher education and training transcripts and certificates required. 
324111  Panelbeater  6.0 in each band  Five years   Higher education and training transcripts and certificates required. 
324311  Vehicle Painter  6.0 in each band  Five years   Higher education and training transcripts and certificates required. 
Construction Trades 
334112  Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber   6.0 in each band Five years   
394111  Cabinetmaker   6.0 in each band Five years   
334113  Drainer   6.0 in each band Five years   
334114  Gasfitter   6.0 in each band Five years   
334115  Roof Plumber   6.0 in each band Five years   
Engineering Trades 
322311  Metal Fabricator   6.0 in each band Five years   
322211  Sheetmetal Trades Worker   6.0 in each band Five years   
322313  Welder (First Class)   6.0 in each band Five years   
323214  Metal Machinist (First Class)   6.0 in each band Five years   
Electrical/Electronic/Communications Trades 
342111  Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic  6.0 in each band Five years   
342211  Electrical Linesworker   6.0 in each band Five years   
342313  Electronic Equipment Trades Worker   6.0 in each band Five years   
342413  Telecommunications Linesworker   6.0 in each band Five years   
342414  Telecommunications Technician   6.0 in each band Five years   
Hospitality Trades 
351111  Baker   6.0 in each band Five years   
351411  Cook   6.0 in each band Five years   
351112  Pastrycook   6.0 in each band Five years